2013 Grassroots Giving winners

Some background from 2013 ...

Our Grassroots Giving initiative in 2013 received a staggering 1,000 applications from community groups, clubs and organisations from all over the UK. In order to make this process as fair as possible, we asked the public to vote on who they believed should be awarded the pots of £500 funding. We had an incredible 20,000 votes cast amongst the shortlisted groups and the competition was really tough.

Sadly we were unable to support everyone, however we continue to have a series of free resources on our website; www.skiptongrg.co.uk and these are full of top tips and expert advice to help your group continue to grow and succeed. Also don’t forget to join us at twitter.com/SkiptonBS_GRG or Facebook.com/skiptonbs for regular updates on how Grassroots Giving is doing in 2014.

Here's the roll of honour for Grassroots Giving winners in 2013!

London:

  • Arlington Association
  • Baldock Town Hall Group
  • Harrow Special Olympics
  • Grow Mayo Community Garden
  • Friends of City Gardens
  • Caterham Festival Committee
  • Birdhurst Community Gardens
  • Big Up Films
  • Transition in Kings
  • South Wonston Table Tennis Club
  • Friends of Barham Library
  • Redbridge Pensioners Forum
  • Dormers Wells High School
  • Guildford Giants
  • No Bounds
  • Hindhead AFC
  • Orchard Estate Community Garden and Food Growing Project
  • Maidenbower Park Community Club
  • East London Modern Railway Group

Midlands:

  • Art In Mind
  • New Mills Community Festival and Lantern Parade
  • Hope, Art & Recovering Together
  • Donisthorpe Community Fund
  • Community Archive For Channel Island Evacuation
  • City of Nottingham Handball Club
  • Thistly Meadow School Association
  • South Birmingham Volleyball Club
  • Melton Constable Community Association
  • Friends of Bordesely Green Primary School
  • Arts Trail Studios
  • Challenge Adventure Group
  • Daemon Diggers
  • Worcester Dominies And Guild
  • The Honeysuckle Club
  • IDID
  • Rosliston In Bloom
  • Switch Up

North East:

  • Husthwaite Recreation Area Committee
  • Blueboxt Productions
  • Bedale Cricket Club
  • Berwick Hills Community Garden
  • Friends of Redcar Cemetery
  • Friends of Rockliffe Court
  • Friends of Anlaby Park Library
  • The Aysgarth Station Group
  • Greenfields: School and Community Garden
  • Brompton Flood Prevention Group
  • F.A.S.T. (Families and friends of Autistic Spectrum Together)
  • 31st York Guides
  • Scarborough Flower Club

North West:

  • Blooming Greasby
  • Birkenhead Venture ABC
  • Eccles Community Hall Association
  • Littleborough Events And Associations Forum
  • Uppermill Band
  • North Manchester and Bury Myeloma Support Group
  • The UC Crew
  • Friends of Haigh Country Park
  • Spotlight Theatre Group
  • Plumpton Clough LTD
  • Trafford Pensioners Society
  • The Friends of Brungerley Park
  • Friends of Coronation Gardens
  • Dovefields Residents Association
  • RRRRe-Vamp CIC
  • Friends of Moorside Park
  • Alkincoats Woodlands Nature
  • 12th Ashton Brownies
  • Highfield Road Allotment Association
  • St Helens Rhythmic Gymnastics Club
  • Alkincoats Allotment Association
  • Friends of Denzell House & Devisdale
  • Friends of Chapel Wood
  • INDIGO Dedicated Care & Support CIC
  • Pensby Bowling Club
  • Heywood Model Railway Group
  • The Gazegill Education Project
  • Friends of Prestwich Forest Park
  • Grenada Overseas Association
  • Ash Road Allotment Society
  • Salacre Allotment Society
  • Netherton JFC
  • Netherton Film Club
  • Laneshaw Bridge Events Committee
  • Galloping Grannies Community Riding Group
  • Banks St Stephens Bowling Club

Northern:

  • Aberdeenshire South Foodbank
  • Lourdes Theatre Group
  • 1st Lesmahagow Brownies

South West:

  • 2nd Dursely Rainbow Brownies
  • Gymfinity@Beckington
  • Gloucester City Ladies FC
  • Watchet Conservation Society
  • Friends of Macandrews field
  • Bedminster Judokwai
  • Ruishton Football Club
  • Boscombe Community Interest Company
  • Cowden Care Farm CIC
  • Bus2Go
  • Lady Modiford's School

West Coast:

  • Wattsfield Youth Football Club
  • Bassenthwaite Sailing
  • The Boom Dang Foundation

Western:

  • Friends of Stamford Park
  • Manor High School
  • Chelford Tenants & Residents Association
  • 4 Cheeky Monkeys CIC
  • Warrior Martial Arts
  • Lantillud Faerdef Crafty Bookworms

Central:

  • The Vale of York Barbershop
  • Skipton Brass
  • Airedale Hockey Club
  • Little Hiccups
  • The Villages Pre School
  • Monty's School of Kickboxing
  • Saltaire Cricket Club
  • Alwoodley Allotment Association
  • Friends of Prince of Wales Park
  • Lincoln Inspired
  • 60th Bradford North (Thornton) Scout Group
  • Hirst Wood Regeneration Group
  • Salts Tennis Club
  • Skipton Community Orchestra
  • The Friends of Netherton Village Hall
  • The Ghyll
  • The Friends of Bretton School
  • Lawnswood YMCA Junior Football Club
  • Qamar 14
  • Friends of Gledhow Valley Woods
  • Carelton Playground
  • Friends of Airville Park
  • Skipton Junior City Cycling Club
  • Eccleshill Horticultural Society
  • 9th Wakefield Brownies
  • Denso Marston Nature Reserve
  • Dramarama
  • Skipton Rewind Songwriters Club
  • Bingley & District Allotment Association
  • R.I.V.A Project
  • The Friendship Club
  • 1st Earby Scout Club
  • Strike Taekwondo
  • Denby Dale Tennis Club
  • Friends of Park Wood
  • Doncaster Community Rugby Alliance
  • Caistor In Bloom
  • Cawood Allotment Society
  • Skipton Young Carers Group
  • Friends of Walton Community Library
  • Scunthorpe Pipe Band
  • Craven Dragons Netball Club
  • Wilsden Cricket Club
  • Branching Out Keighley
  • Incredible Edible Wakefield
  • Manor Art Club
  • Nelly's Craft Group
  • Cullingworth Paths Association
  • Integrating Communities
  • Castaways
  • Friends of Middleton & Ickornshaw