2016 shortlisted groups

Here you can see our shortlisted groups from which the winners will be chosen for Grassroots Giving 2016.

We had over 730 entries from across the country. Now it's your chance to vote for your favourite. Click on the group you wish to support and then press the "Vote now" button.

  1. 19th Emmanuel Beavers
  2. Alkincoates Woodland Nature Reserve
  3. Banks St.Stephens Bowling Section, Banks, West Lancashire
  4. Barnoldswick Town Football Club
  5. Barnoldswick Town Juniors
  6. Bigrigg Over 60's Circle
  7. Blackburn Allstars JFC
  8. Blacko Events Committee
  9. Bolton Cancer Voices
  10. Bolton Community Kitchen
  11. Burnley and Pendle Miniature Railway Society
  12. CHAT Carers and Bereavement Support Group
  13. Cheshire Blades
  14. Claret and Brew Peer Support
  15. Clayton Villa JFC
  16. Community Recycle Cycles
  17. Craven Wanderers Junior Football Club
  18. Create-n-Craft Group
  19. Creative Crewe
  20. Diggle Diamonds
  21. Digital History Group
  22. East Cheshire Sub Aqua Club
  23. Eldroth Parish Hall
  24. ENRA Ewanrigg & Neherton Tenants & Residents Association
  25. Epilepsy Surgery Friends
  26. First Aid Club Training
  27. Fix the Fells (FtF) Volunteer Lengthsmen
  28. Friends Of Clifton
  29. Friends of Lees Lane Ponds
  30. Friends of Sandlea Park
  31. Friends of Stanley Park and the Salisbury Woodland
  32. Friends of Walton Hall Park
  33. Garsdale Community First Responders
  34. Gazegill Education Project CIC
  35. George and Dragon
  36. Giggleswick Gardening Group (GGG)
  37. Grange Community
  38. Greater Manchester Junior Bowling Section
  39. Greenbrook Pantomime Society
  40. Greenbrook Theatre Group
  41. Hippings Vale Community Centre
  42. Hoghton Bottoms Clean Up
  43. Incredible Edible Rossendale
  44. Kelbrook Luncheon Club
  45. Keswick in Bloom
  46. Keswick Women's Cricket Team
  47. Kids Gardening Club
  48. Kirkby Lonsdale Cricket Club
  49. Knutsford Royal May Day Festival Committee
  50. Lancaster and Morecambe City of Sanctuary
  51. Lancaster Cricket and Sports Club
  52. Latchford Giants ARLFC
  53. Let's Talk About The Wirral
  54. Little Sparrows
  55. Liverpool John Paul II Polish School
  56. Lostock, Clayton and Nesswood Residents Association
  57. Lower Kersal Young People's Group
  58. Manchester Korfball Club
  59. Marsh Green Art Group
  60. Marton Friday Night Club
  61. Maryport Athletic Junior Football Club
  62. Mill Brow FC
  63. Music & Memory
  64. Music4Confidence
  65. Newton Arlosh Community Committee
  66. North West Theatre Arts Company Ltd
  67. Open Community Innovations Ltd
  68. Penrith Beekeepers Association
  69. Penrith Rugby Union Football Club
  70. Poplars Allotment Group
  71. Positive Futures North West
  72. Pramtime
  73. Preston Table Tennis Association
  74. Residents & Friends Group at Half Acre
  75. Ribble Valley Raiders Cricket Club
  76. Sandbach Clean Team
  77. Sedbergh in Bloom Volunteers Group
  78. Sefton Carers Drama
  79. Serenity Sensory Garden Group, Rock Ferry Primary School
  80. Settle Folk Gathering
  81. Skelmersdale Cricket Club
  82. Socialise Drop In
  83. South Lakes Breast Cancer Support Group
  84. South Liverpool Voluntary Inclusion Programme
  85. Southport Astronomical Society
  86. Sparks - Oswaldtwistle Players
  87. St Barnabas Brownies
  88. St John's Band (Mossley)
  89. St Silas Forest School
  90. Tameside Armed Services Community
  91. Tattenhall Croquet Club
  92. The Drop In Centre
  93. The Hardy Perenials
  94. The Information Point and The Big Sunflower Project
  95. The James Nicholas Foundation
  96. The New Brighteners
  97. The Newon Group
  98. Timperley Villa Youth Football Club
  99. Top Mossley Whit Friday Brass Band Contest
  100. Totters
  101. Trades Hall Bowling Club
  102. Turton Swimming Club
  103. Turton Tower Kitchen Garden Project
  104. Wardle Volunteers
  105. Waterside Neighbourhood Action Group
  106. Waverton Queens Bowling Club
  107. Wigton Community Amateur Boxing Club
  108. YWCA Bury Netball Seniors